Meet The Cats

Meet our incredible CATS members! Each member of this student group serves on a committee to help connect alumni to students.

Missing image

Name: Sam Adams
Committee: Marketing
Graduation Year: 2024
Major/Minor: Interior Design/Marketing
Hometown: Newton, IA

Alisa Altman

Name: Alisa Altman
Committee: Traditions
Graduation Year: 2022
Major/Minor: Communication Services and Disorders
Hometown: Algona, IA

Kamryn Arguello

Name: Kamryn Arguello 
Committee: Marketing
Graduation Year: 2023
Major/Minor: Marketing
Hometown: Newton, IA

Olivia Brintnall

Name: Olivia Brintnall
Committee: Marketing
Graduation Year: 2023
Major/Minor: Elementary Education
Hometown: Newton, IA

Leah Doyle

Name: Leah Doyle
Committee: Traditions
Graduation Year: 2021
Major/Minor: Biology and Enviromental Science
Hometown: Clive, IA

Emmalee Fannon

Name: Emmalee Fannon
Committee: Membership Development
Graduation Year: 2021
Major/Minor: Elementary Education/Special Education
Hometown: Sioux City, IA

Sarah Garland

Name: Sarah Garland
Committee: Marketing
Graduation Year: 2021
Major/Minor: Business Teaching
Hometown: Dixon, IA

Mackenzie Hansen

​Name: Mackenzie Hansen
Committee: Alumni
Graduation Year: 2021
Major/Minor: Elementary Education
Hometown: Newton, IA

Jenna Heinen

Name: Jenna Heinen
Committee: Alumni
Graduation Year: 2024
Major/Minor: Biochemistry
Hometown: Algona, IA

Samantha Hemann 

Name: Samantha Hemann
Committee: Alumni
Graduation Year: 2023
Major/Minor: Movement and Exercise Science
Hometown: Stacyville, IA

Cassie Hendrix

Name: Cassie Hendrix
Committee: Membership Development
Graduation Year: 2021
Major/Minor: Business Administration/Marketing, Textiles and Apparel
Hometown: Muscatine, IA

Jake Herbold

Name: Jake Herbold
Committee: VP of Internal Affairs 
Graduation Year: 2024
Major/Minor: Elementary Education
Hometown: Newton, IA

Ashton Houg

Name: Ashton Houg
Committee: VP of Traditions
Graduation Year: 2021
Major/Minor: Computer Science
Hometown: McGregor, IA

Josie Jones

Name: Josie Jones 
Committee: Traditions
Graduation Year: 2021
Major/Minor: Social Work
Hometown: Mount Ayr, IA

Kelzi Mather

Name: Kelzi Mather
Committee: Philanthropy
Graduation Year: 2021
Major/Minor: Elementary Education/Literacy
Hometown: West Liberty, IA

Frani McDermott

Name: Frani McDermott
Committee: Membership Development
Graduation Year: 2021
Major/Minor: Public Relations
Hometown: Dyersville, IA

mary McCoy

Name: Mary McCoy
Committee: Marketing
Graduation Year: 2022
Major/Minor: Manufacturing Engineering Technology, Metal Casting
Hometown: Cedar Rapids, IA

Emily Neumann

Name: Emily Neumann
Committee: President, VP of Alumni
Graduation Year: 2021
Major/Minor: Political Communication
Hometown: Adel, IA

Macey Reed

Name: Macey Reed
Committee: VP of Marketing
Graduation Year: 2022
Major/Minor: Art Education, BFA Art Studio/Spanish 
Hometown: Marion, IA

Spencer Rodriguez

Name: Spencer Rodriguez
Committee: VP of Philanthropy
Graduation Year: 2022
Major/Minor: Leisure, Youth and Human Services/Nonprofit
Hometown: Independence, IA

Taylor Shipley

Name: Taylor Shipley
Committee: Alumni
Graduation Year: 2021
Major/Minor: Economics/Sports Administration
Hometown: Newton, IA

Gabe Trainer

Name: Gabe Trainer
Committee: Membership Development
Graduation Year: 2023
Major/Minor: Biochemistry and Biology
Hometown: Algona, IA

Samuel Trainer

Name: Samuel Trainer
Committee: Philanthropy
Graduation Year: 2022
Major/Minor: Biochemistry and Biology
Hometown: Algona, IA

Tessa Van Maanen

Name: Tessa Van Maanen
Committee: Philanthropy 
Graduation Year: 2022
Major/Minor: Communication Sciences and Disorders 
Hometown: New Sharon, IA